Inside Policy - Privacy Statement

Application date: 5 August 2020

Application of this Privacy Statement

 

This Privacy Statement applies to all Personal Information collected by Inside Policy Pty Ltd trading as Inside Policy Pty Ltd, ABN 86 137 290 718 and its related bodies corporate (Inside Policy or we or us), including directly from you and via the Inside Policy website located at www.insidepolicy.com.au.

 

By becoming a web friend of Inside Policy, attending an Inside Policy event or otherwise providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and any other arrangements that apply between us.

 

Definitions

  • Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, date of birth, gender, contact details and postcode. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information, or a photograph of you. Personal information does not include anonymous, aggregated or de-identified information or information about companies which does not identify individuals.

  • Sensitive information is a category of personal information and may include information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, criminal record, membership of a professional, trade association or trade

  • Website means the Inside Policy website with the URL address of www.insidepolicy.com.au.

Applicable Laws

 

Inside Policy is committed to providing quality services to you and values your privacy, which is why we want you to understand what information we collect, for what purposes and how we protect your privacy. This Privacy Statement outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

Personal information we collect

 

Personal information

Inside Policy, will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to deliver our products and services or otherwise conduct the functions and activities of Inside Policy, or as required by law.

 

In so doing, we may collect the following types of personal information including:

  • your name;

  • your address, email, telephone and emergency contact details;

  • your gender, age and date of birth;

  • your payment details and credit card information;

  • information relating to products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;

  • information relating to you that you provide to us directly or indirectly through your contact with us or your use of our website, social media sites,

  • mobile applications, electronic media or other related resources or sites;

  • information to enhance your experience of our products and services, activities, events, website, social media sites, mobile applications or other related resources or sites;

  • your IP address, web log and related domain, browser, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from sites, ad data, device ID, device type, geo-location information;

  • information you provide to us through surveys, activities, events, or marketing or advertising communications;

  • your employment and governance history; and

  • any other Personal Information relevant to your relationship with us.

 

Sensitive information

We may also collect sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary to fulfil on or more of our functions and activities, for instance the collection of proof of Aboriginality or Torres Strait Islander heritage to ensure Indigenous business ownership; or the collection of nationality information to facilitate travel arrangements. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent or as required by law.

 

How we collect personal information

 

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways including:

  • when you register as a web friend or user of our website or mobile applications;

  • in face to face meetings;

  • in telephone conversations;

  • in postal, phone, facsimile, email, electronic, mobile application or social media correspondence;

  • in forms, surveys or questionnaires filled out by you;

  • when you request information from us;

  • when you register, use or interact with our products and services, content, publications, resources, events, activities, marketing or advertising;

  • when you use or interact with our website, social media sites, mobile applications or other related resources or sites, including by way of a log of your interactions including your search questions, any third-party website links and system site activity through the use of cookies and ajax tables (see 5 below);

  • when we engage with you as a business contact or in the course of our functions and activities.

 

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it from you.

 

We may also collect personal information from recruitment consultants, your previous employers and other third parties when you apply for a position with Inside Policy (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks). This Privacy Statement does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

 

Protecting children’s privacy - children under thirteen

Inside Policy does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children 13 years of age or younger. If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

 

How we use personal information

 

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in order to deliver our products and services and to otherwise conduct the functions and activities of Inside Policy. The main purposes for which we handle personal information include:

  • to maintain contact with you;

  • to inform you of, and enable your access, interaction and use of, our products and services, events, activities, website, social media sites, mobile applications and related resources and sites;

  • to develop, operate and improve our products and services, events, activities, website, social media sites, mobile applications and related resources and sites, including your experience and interaction with us, such as performing analytics, conducting research and for marketing and advertising;

  • to communicate marketing and advertising information and other news, information or opportunities that we consider may be of interest to you, including progress and development in relation to Inside Policy;

  • to administer forms, surveys or questionnaires and other promotional activities or events funded, sponsored or managed by us or third-party partners;

  • to respond to requests, queries and complaints; for general management and reporting purposes;

  • to resolve disputes and enforce agreements with stakeholders and third parties;

  • for funding, sponsorship or tender submissions and business development;

  • for internal record keeping;

  • for recruitment purposes or purposes related to the employment of our staff and providing internal services to our staff;

  • to comply with legal obligations; and

  • other purposes related to the functions and activities of Inside Policy.

 

When we disclose personal information

 

Inside Policy does not routinely disclose personal information to third parties unless:

  • you give your consent;

  • the use or disclosure is directly related to the primary purpose of collection, for example, it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested or for a function or activity of Inside Policy for which you are involved;

  • the use or disclosure is for secondary purposes that you would reasonably expect and is related (or on the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the primary purpose of collection;

  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of a person or any member of the public or the interests of Inside Policy;

  • the use or disclosure is or otherwise required or permitted by laws, regulations or professional standards.

 

Who we may disclose personal information to:

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement to:

  • our employees, contractors, agents and related bodies corporate;

  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our website, social media sites, mobile applications and related resources and sites, and/or our business or in connection with providing or marketing our products and services to you);

  • our funders, partners and professional advisors;

  • payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);

  • our sponsors or promoters of any event, activity or competition that we conduct via our services;

  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

 

Disclosure outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia, including to third party suppliers and service providers located in the United States of America. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient deals with your Personal Information in a way that is consistent with or similar to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or with your consent.

 

Direct marketing

We and/or our carefully selected partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

You may elect not to receive marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

 

Using our website, social and mobile channels etc.

 

Cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you access and use our website, social media sites, mobile applications or other related sites and applications. For example, in common with many websites, we may collect aggregated information and cookies from your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device when you access our website or related sites and applications, which enables us to tell when you use the website or application and also to help customise your website or application experience. While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website or related sites and applications, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

 

You can disable cookies through your internet browser but please be aware that our website and related sites and applications may not work as intended if you do so.

 

Information you share

Please be aware that the information you share may become publicly available and Inside Policy is unable to control or limit third party use of the information once you have shared it.

 

We suggest you regularly check the information you have supplied on our website or related resources, sites or applications to ensure its accuracy. Remember, if you do not wish the information to be publicly available, please do not make the information available via our website or related sites and applications.

 

Links

Our website, social media pages, mobile applications and other related resources, sites and applications may contain links to websites, applications and embedded content owned and operated by third parties that are not governed by this Privacy Statement or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Inside Policy does not endorse those linked sites or applications and is in no way responsible for the privacy practices or policies of, or any content on, those sites or applications.

 

We recommend you review the privacy policy of each third-party site and application you choose to link to from our website, social media pages, mobile applications and other related resources, sites and applications to determine their use of any data collected from you, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site or application.

 

Protecting your personal information

 

Security

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect personal information, whether held electronically or in hard-copy form, from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Accuracy of information

We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete for the purpose for which it is collected.

 

Contact for further questions or if you wish to make a complaint

 

Access and corrections

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. We will provide access to this information where reasonable and practicable to do so, and in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

You may request correction to the personal information we hold about you. We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct your personal information as requested to ensure it is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Anonymity

Your provision of personal information to Inside Policy is optional, however, because of the nature of our functions and activities, it is generally impractical for us to deal with you on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym, although sometimes this may be possible (for example, when we receive feedback).

 

Making a complaint

We will ensure that complaints regarding alleged breaches of privacy are investigated swiftly. If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us via the details below. Please include your name, contact telephone number and email address and clearly describe your complaint. If you feel we have not resolved your complaint satisfactorily, you can refer your complaint directly to the Federal Privacy Commissioner:

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
T - 1300 363 992
E - enquiries@oaic.gov.au

How to contact us about privacy

For further information or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us at:

 

Privacy Officer

Inside Policy Pty Ltd

PO Box 1315

Potts Point NSW 1335

T - 1300 014 793

E - privacy@insidepolicy.com.au

 

This policy was last updated 5 August 2020.